Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This policy explains how we use your personal information and the reasons for keeping it, as well as your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. We take your privacy seriously and promise to keep your details secure.

How do we obtain information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you contact us about our products and services or if you register to receive our newsletters.

How is your information used?

We may use your information, with your explicit consent, to:

  • fulfil the delivery of our products and services
  • process and administer your request for information and to receive newsletters
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you
  • notify you of changes to our services.

Where you have indicated to us that you prefer to be contacted by telephone or post, we will do so on the basis of pursuing our legitimate interests in providing you with a service or information.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you continue to use our services, or as long as our business relationship continues. Once you have indicated that you no longer wish to receive our services, your information will be held on a suppression file to ensure that you don’t receive further communications from us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We may pass your information to our third party service providers and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example we may share or store your information with third parties such as MailChimp in order to send you marketing communications, and our website hosting partner.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have agreements in place that require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We work closely with trusted partners to provide you with the services you have requested. These partners will use your details to provide you with information. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you wish to receive newsletters and other communications from us by email about our exciting services and events, we will be relying on you giving us consent about how and why we contact you. You can withdraw this consent at any time either by choosing ‘unsubscribe’ on the communications sent to you.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We may contact you for marketing purposes by post or telephone in order to pursue our legitimate interests unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted in this way. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

Your rights

  • The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update or correct your personal data by contacting us.
  • You have the right to access the information we hold about you by making a ‘Subject Access Request’.
  • In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us for the data we hold about you to be erased.
  • In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data if
    • It is being processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    • The communication is direct marketing (including profiling)
    • It is being processed for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • You have the right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

If you want to know more about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, or if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your information, you can visit the Information Commissioners Office website at www.ico.org.uk or contact their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Our security precautions

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) may be transmitted over the Internet, and unfortunately this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security during transmission. Once we receive your information, we make every effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, we use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit and to identify your browser and device. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service. You don’t have to consent to website cookies if you don’t wish to do so.

They perform different tasks on a website, and certain aspects of the website will not function correctly without them. To find out more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics Cookie
This gathers information about users, how they found and navigated the site as well as facts about which browsers they have used. The data gathered by this cookie is anonymous and is used to enhance the usability of the website. Further information is available from: http://www.google.com/intl/None/policies/privacy

Session cookies
Session cookies are used to remember you when you log in and also for the shopping cart. Disabling these cookies will stop this functionality working. Further information about session cookies is available from: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit if applicable.

Children

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. If you are a child and wish to access our services, then we will seek your consent to process your personal data. Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation as a child are the same as those for an adult and are set out earlier in this document.

Transferring your information outside the of European Economic Area (EEA)

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA.

If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place and security measures are taken, e.g. any contracts we enter into contain ‘sufficient guarantees’ that the requirements of the GDPR will be met and your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in July 2018.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or how we use your personal information, please get in touch.

Keep up to date

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.